2019 championships l 2018 championships
Division 1
Saturday, Jan. 16, 2021 (Postponed from Saturday, Nov. 21)
At Kellogg Arena, Battle Creek
2020 MHSAA Division 1 champions: Bloomfield Hills Marian
Head coach: Mayssa Cook l Assistant coaches: Alex Cocklin, Dianne Phillips, Vince Muscat, Brian Coughanour, Morgan Watler, Lindsay Woch, Brooke Galli, Jacqui Feldman
Players: Lauren Heming (sophomore), Ava Sarafa (sophomore), Maggie Scott (freshman), Sophia Treder (junior), McKenzie Swanson (freshman), Sarah Sylvester (junior), Ava Brizard (junior), Gabrielle Hock (junior), Sara Gundlach (freshman), Reagan Sass (sophomore), Ella Schomer (sophomore), Danielle Mertz (freshman), Janiah Jones (junior), Evelynne Oegema (sophomore), Mackenzie Jackson (sophomore)
No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Marian 3, No. 3 Lowell 0
25-17, 25-20, 25-19 l Box score
Heavy-hearted No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Marian rolled past No. 3 Lowell to win its first Michigan High School Athletic Association volleyball championship since 2010. Marian was mourning the loss this week of its long-time athletic director David Feldman after a long battle with COVID-19. Feldman's daughter, an assistant coach, accepted the championship trophy for Marian. Junior Ava Brizard lead the Mustangs with 29 kills, nine digs, and two assists. Sophomore Ava Sarafa had 39 assists, eight digs, and three kills. Sophomore Lauren Heming had 15 digs and six assists. Sophomore Ella Schomer had 11 digs and eight kills in the victory.
> Marian brings its best, sweeps Lowell to win D1 state championship
> Marian wasn't going to wait another year for a state championship
> Amid Loss, Marian Closes Out Inspired Win
> With heavy hearts, Bloomfield Hills Marian wins D-1 title
> Bloomfield Hills Marian volleyball sweeps Lowell for Division 1 state title
> Marian volleyball wins D1 state title for late athletic director
> Brizard, Sarafa help Marian take the title
> David Feldman's positive impact on athletics felt throughout the state
> Friends, peers and former athletes share memories and thoughts on David Feldman
Division 2
Saturday, Jan. 16, 2021 (Postponed from Saturday, Nov. 21)
At Kellogg Arena, Battle Creek
2020 MHSAA Division 2 champions: Grand Rapids Christian
Head coach: Tiffannie Gates l Assistant coaches: Karri Gabridge, Sam McLean, Morgan DeVries, Anne Pyper
Players: Grace Spoelema (freshman), Stephanie Stewart (senior), Hannah Bredeweg (freshman), Emerson Williams (senior), Rowan Cebulski (sophomore), Alyssa DeVries (junior), Elizabeth Rupp (senior), Calista Bremer (junior), Abby Ames (junior), Evie Doezema (junior), Makenzie Ritsema (sophomore), Addie VanderWeide (senior), Lauren Peal (senior)
No. 1 Grand Rapids Christian 3, No. 2 Lake Odessa Lakewood 0
25-20, 25-20, 25-19 l Box score
No. 1 Grand Rapids Christian powered to a convincing 3-0 victory over No. 2 Lake Odessa Lakewood to win its third-straight Michigan High School Athletic Association volleyball championship. Senior Addie VanderWeide led the Eagles with 19 kills and 11 digs. Junior Alyssa DeVries had 43 assists and eight digs. Junior Evie Doezema had 16 kills and three digs. Senior Lauren Peal had 17 digs. Senior Stephanie Stewart added nine kills and three digs.
> GR Christian Runs Finals Win Streak To 3
> Grand Rapids Christian volleyball secures three-peat in D2 with sweep of Lake Odessa Lakewood
Division 3
Saturday, Jan. 16, 2021 (Postponed from Saturday, Nov. 21)
At Kellogg Arena, Battle Creek
2020 MHSAA Division 3 champions: Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central
Head coach: Karen O’Brien l Assistant coaches: Cassandra Haut, Conor Kuriwchak
Players: Anna Dean (senior), Kate Collingsworth (junior), Abbie Costlow (senior), Jenna Kapp (junior), Olivia Anderson (senior), Mikayla Haut (senior), Ava Sconochia (sophomore), Emma Dobberstein (sophomore), Grace Lipford (senior), Jaydin Nowak (senior), Audrey Cousino (junior), Ava Kuehnlein (junior), Colleen Castiglione (junior), Kylie Barron (senior)
No. 1 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 3, No. 2 Schoolcraft 0
25-19, 25-16, 25-8 l Box score
No. 1 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central dominated No. 2 Schoolcraft to win its second-straight and seventh overall Michigan High School Athletic Association volleyball championship. Mikayla Haut led the Kestrals with 17 kills, 12 digs and three assists. Abbie Costlow had 14 kills and five digs. Kate Collingsworth had 28 assists and seven digs. Grace Lipford had 12 assists and eight digs. Jaydin Nowak added 23 digs.
> Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central tops Schoolcraft in Division 3
> Monroe St. Mary volleyball rolls past Schoolcraft for second straight D3 state title
> Costlow, Haut lead Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central to repeat
> Monroe St Mary 'Lions' Roar In Repeat
> SMCC repeats as state volleyball champion
Division 4
Saturday, Jan. 16, 2021 (Postponed from Saturday, Nov. 21)
At Kellogg Arena, Battle Creek
2020 MHSAA Division 4 champions: Battle Creek St. Philip
Head coach: Vicky Groat l Assistant coach: Angela Williams
Players: Maddie Hoelscher (sophomore), Rylee Altman (freshman), Kate Doyle (sophomore), Harleen Deol (senior), Rachel Myers (junior), Alexis Snyder (junior), Makenzee Grimm (freshman), Brooke Dzwik (junior), Alex Kersten (junior), Baily Fancher (junior)
Battle Creek St. Philip 3, No. 9 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 2
25-8, 25-15, 22-25, 22-25, 17-15 l Box score
Battle Creek St. Philip held off No. 9 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian in a five-set classic to win its 21st Michigan High School Athletic Association volleyball championship. The Tigers won the first two sets only to see the Lancers rally to tie the match 2-2. The final set went back and forth, with the Tigers pulling out the win, 17-15. Junior Brooke Dzwik led the Tigers with 37 kills and 32 digs. Senior Harleen Deol had 16 kills and eight digs. Junior Rachel Myers had 51 assists and 16 digs. Junior Baily Fancher had 29 digs and four assists. Sophomore Kate Doyle added 20 digs.
> State Champs! St. Philip wins 21st title in volleyball
> St Philip Adds To Record Title Total
> St. Philip volleyball shares state title with some of its biggest (and smallest) fans
> Oakland Christian's comeback effort falls just short in D4 state final
> Oakland Christian pushes Battle Creek St. Philip to limit in five-set loss
Division 1
2019 champions:
Farmington Hills Mercy
Friday, Jan. 15, 2021
Postponed from Friday, Nov. 20
At Kellogg Arena, Battle Creek
No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Marian 3, Clarkston 2
22-25, 25-18. 11-25, 25-21, 15-11
> Box score
> Playing with heavy hearts, Marian edges Clarkston in D1 semifinal
> Marian defeats Clarkston in five-set marathon, advances to Division 1 final
> Preview: Powers Return To Battle Creek
> Marian remembers long-time athletic director David Feldman, who died Thursday
> Marian, Catholic League lose well-loved AD David Feldman to COVID-19
No. 3 Lowell 3, No. 7 Novi 2
17-25, 25-21, 25-22, 25-27, 15-6
> Novi edged by Lowell in five sets in its return to Battle Creek
> Lowell, Grand Rapids Christian volleyball to play for state championships
> Lowell shakes off rust, beats Novi in state semifinal
Division 2
2018-19 champions:
Grand Rapids Christian
Thursday, Jan. 14, 2021
Postponed from Thursday, Nov. 19
At Kellogg Arena, Battle Creek
No. 2 Lake Odessa Lakewood 3, No. 4 Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 0
> 'At all costs' mentality fueling Lakewood volleyball's push for state championship
> Grateful Notre Dame Prep unable to get past Lakewood in D2 semifinal
> O'Gorman sisters too much for Pontiac Notre Dame Prep in Division 2 volleyball semifinal
> Michigan high school volleyball 2020-21 semifinal highlights, results from Day 1
No. 1 Grand Rapids Christian 3, No. 3 Cadillac 0
25-21, 25-13, 25-11
> Grand Rapids Christian sweeps Cadillac, earns shot at 3-peat
> Cadillac Capsizes: Cadillac falls to defending champs in semifinals
> Michigan high school volleyball 2020-21 semifinal highlights, results from Day 1
Division 3
2019 champions:
Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central
Thursday, Jan. 14, 2021
Postponed from Thursday, Nov. 19
At Kellogg Arena, Battle Creek
No. 2 Schoolcraft 3, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 0 (Forfeit)
> Saginaw Valley Lutheran’s volleyball season comes to COVID-19 end before semifinal
No. 1 Monroe St. Mary
Catholic Central 3,
Beaverton 0
25-15, 25-14, 25-19
> SMCC earns spot in state volleyball finals
> Repeat performance: Beavers fall to St. Mary in semis again
> Michigan high school volleyball 2020-21 semifinal highlights, results from Day 1
Division 4
2018-19 champions:
Mendon
Friday, Jan. 15, 2021
Postponed from Friday, Nov. 20
At Kellogg Arena, Battle Creek
Battle Creek St. Philip 3, Mesick 0
> St. Philip volleyball takes care of business, returns to state finals
> Bulldogs battle, fall in semis to Tigers
> On road to Final Four, St. Philip's Groat has been getting a little help from mom
No. 9 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 3, Carney-Nadeau 1
25-23, 21-25, 25-19, 25-20
> Oakland Christian tops Carney-Nadeau in four, advances to D4 final
Division 1
2019 champions:
Farmington Hills Mercy
Postponed from Tuesday, Nov. 17
New date: Tuesday, Jan. 12, 2021
At Macomb L'Anse Creuse North
No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Marian 3, Macomb Dakota 0
25-14, 25-15, 25-13
> Marian sweeps Dakota in volleyball quarterfinals
> Marian, Novi volleyball play waiting game in midst of halted postseason
> Following program-defining win, Marian dealing with disappointment of stoppage
At Lapeer
Clarkston 3,
Grand Blanc 1
22-25, 27-25, 25-20, 25-14
> Big-hitting Clarkston headed to volleyball state semifinals for first time since 2011
> Clarkston shakes off the rust, gets past Grand Blanc in four sets
> Clarkston has been a team on a mission during 2020 volleyball season
> Grand Blanc volleyball’s Road To Redemption continues in quarterfinals vs. Clarkston
At Richland Gull Lake
No. 3 Lowell 3, Portage Central 0 (Forfeit)
> Grand Rapids volleyball update: Tuesday quarterfinal results
At Ypsilanti Lincoln
No. 7 Novi 3,
No. 6 Ann Arbor Skyline 2
22-25, 29-27, 25-21, 18-25, 19-17
> Novi volleyball avenges loss to Ann Arbor Skyline to return to Division 1 Final Four
> Novi volleyball wins five-set thriller against Skyline in state quarterfinal
> Novi defeats Ann Arbor Skyline in marathon Division 1 quarterfinal match
> Novi not letting stoppage distract it from championship goals
> 2 Ann Arbor-area volleyball teams set to compete in state quarterfinals
Division 2
2018-19 champions:
Grand Rapids Christian
Postponed from Tuesday, Nov. 17
New date: Tuesday, Jan. 12, 2021
At Macomb L'Anse Creuse North
No. 4 Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 3, Warren Regina 0
25-14, 25-13, 25-20
> Notre Dame Prep sweeps Regina in state volleyball quarterfinal match
> Notre Dame Prep hoping to give Olivia Kowalkowski one last sendoff
At Tecumseh
No. 2 Lake Odessa Lakewood 3, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 0
25-9, 25-11, 25-17
> Lakewood maintains edge during break, reaches volleyball semis
> What to know as season restarts for trio of Greater Lansing volleyball teams
> Lakewood volleyball's 'quarterback,' setter Skylar Bump, directs push for elusive state title
At Alma
No. 3 Cadillac 3,
Birch Run 2
24-26, 15-25, 25-20, 25-19, 15-7
> Cadillac rally ends Birch Run’s volleyball season in Divison 2 quarterfinal
> Five to Four: Cadillac rallies past Birch Run in 5
At Three Rivers
No. 1 Grand Rapids Christian 3, Edwardsburg 0
25-8, 25-17, 25-9
> Grand Rapids volleyball update: Tuesday quarterfinal results
> ‘Longest season ever’ resumes for two-time defending state champ Grand Rapids Christian volleyball
Division 3
2019 champions:
Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central
Postponed from Tuesday, Nov. 17
New date: Tuesday, Jan. 12, 2021
At Fenton
Saginaw Valley Lutheran 3,
Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 0
25-15, 25-16. 25-23
> Saginaw Valley Lutheran earns repeat trip to Division 3 volleyball Final Four
> Shrine players bow out of playoffs with heads held high
> Latest stoppage won't slow down motivated Shrine volleyball team
At Kalamazoo Loy Norrix
No. 2 Schoolcraft 3, Grandville Calvin Christian 0
25-16, 25-17, 25-13
> Schoolcraft sweeps Calvin Christian to clinch consecutive state semifinal berths
At Houghton Lake
Beaverton 3,
Calumet 0
25-12, 25-18, 25-14
> Beaverton in rare air after earning return trip to state’s final four
> Back to Kellogg: Beavers return to Final Four to meet defending champs
> Beaverton in rare air after earning return trip to state’s final four
> Beaverton volleyball a win away from Final Four
At Whitmore Lake
No. 1 Monroe St. Mary Catholc Central 3, Bronson 0
25-15, 25-20, 25-17
> SMCC volleyball sweeps through quarterfinal
Division 4
2018-19 champions:
Mendon
Postponed from Tuesday, Nov. 17
New date: Tuesday, Jan. 12, 2021
At Manton
Mesick 3,
Fowler 2
25-22. 18-25, 22-25, 25-23, 15-10
> Mesick rallies for first trip to state semifinals
At Portage
Battle Creek St. Philip 3,
No. 5 Lansing Christian 2
25-21, 21-25, 18-25, 25-7, 16-14
> St. Philip volleyball wins quarterfinal and is coming home
> Season of progress for Lansing Christian volleyball halted with five-set quarterfinal loss
> St. Philip, Bronson volleyball restart 'long' road to get back to Kellogg Arena
At Marlette
No. 9 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 3, Ubly 1
26-24, 28-26, 19-25, 25-21
> Oakland Christian fights off Ubly to move closer to three-year goal
> 'Heartbreaker': Bearcats’ run ends at volleyball quarterfinals
> Oakland Christian volleyball hoping for a chance to complete three-year story
At Manistique
Carney-Nadeau 3, Rudyard 1
25-21, 25-16, 27-29, 25-18
> Rudyard Falls Short of Quarterfinal Win Against Carney-Nadeau
Division 1
2019 champions:
Farmington Hills Mercy
Region 1
At Midland
Final
Thursday, Nov. 12, 2020
Grand Blanc 3
Traverse City West 2
> Grand Blanc wins first regional volleyball championship in school history
> West falls in five to Grand Blanc
Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2020
Traverse City West 3,
Mt. Pleasant 1
Grand Blanc 3,
Flushing 1
Region 2
At Rochester Hills Stoney Creek
Final
Thursday, Nov. 12, 2020
Clarkston 3,
No. 5 Utica Eisenhower 0
> Clarkston sweeps fifth-ranked Eisenhower, wins first regional since 2011
Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2020
Clarkston 3,
Troy 0
> Hasenfratz takes the lead in Clarkston's regional semifinal sweep of Troy
No. 5 Utica Eisenhower 3,
White Lake Lakeland 0
> Palazzolo, Buza power Eisenhower to sweep over Lakeland in regional semifinal
Region 3
At Rockford
Final
Thursday, Nov. 12, 2020
No. 3 Lowell 3,
No. 10 Rockford 0
Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2020
No. 10 Rockford 3,
Grand Haven 0
No. 3 Lowell 3,
No. 4 Byron Center 0
Region 4
At Battle Creek Lakeview
Final
Thursday, Nov. 12, 2020
Portage Central 3,
DeWitt 2
> DeWitt volleyball season halted with five-set regional final loss to Portage Central
Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2020
Portage Central 3,
Jackson Northwest 0
DeWitt 3,
Richland Gull Lake 2
>DeWitt volleyball rallies to five-set victory over Gull Lake in regional semifinal
Region 5
At Dexter
Final
Thursday, Nov. 12, 2020
No. 6 Ann Arbor Skyline 3, Temperance Bedford 0 (Forfeit)
> Positive COVID-19 case forces Temperance Bedford to forfeit volleyball regional final vs. Skyline
Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2020
No. 6 Ann Arbor Skyline 3,
Trenton 0
> Skyline volleyball avoids being ‘soft’ to sweep Trenton in regional semifinal
Temperance Bedford 3,
Belleville 0
Region 6
At Dearborn
Final
Thursday, Nov. 12, 2020
No. 7 Novi 3,
Dearborn Divine Child 0
> Novi takes down Divine Child for regional championship
Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2020
Dearborn Divine Child 3,
South Lyon East 0 (Forfeit)
> COVID-19 forces South Lyon East volleyball to bow out of regional semifinal
> South Lyon East volleyball withdraws from playoffs due to COVID-19
No. 7 Novi 3,
Allen Park 0
> Novi volleyball sweeps Allen Park in regional semifinal
Region 7
At Troy Athens
Final
Thursday, Nov. 12, 2020
No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Marian 3, No. 1 Farmington Hills Mercy 2
> Marian volleyball upsets rival Mercy, earns regional title
> Marian volleyball eliminates defending champ Mercy in 5-set thriller
> No. 2 Marian edges No. 1 Mercy in five-set classic for regional championship
Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2020
No. 1 Farmington Hills Mercy 3, Berkley 0
No. 2 Bloomfield Hills Marian 3, Dearborn Fordson 0
Region 8
At Utica Ford II
Final
Thursday, Nov. 12, 2020
Macomb Dakota 3,
Grosse Pointe South 0
> Dakota sweeps Grosse Pointe South to win first regional volleyball title since 2012
Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2020
Macomb Dakota 3,
Fraser 0
> Dakota sweeps Fraser in regional volleyball match
Grosse Pointe South 3,
Utica 2
> Jada DiVita leads Grosse Pointe South to regional volleyball victory over Utica
Division 2
2018-19 champions:
Grand Rapids Christian
Region 9
At Geographic area
Final
Thursday, Nov. 12, 2020
No. 3 Cadillac 3,
Escanaba 0
> Trophy time: Brown leads Cadillac back to quarters
Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2020
Escanaba 3,
Kingsley 0
No. 3 Cadillac 3,
Clare 0
Region 10
At Frankenmuth
Final
Thursday, Nov. 12, 2020
Birch Run 3,
Saginaw Swan Valley 0
> Birch Run clears volleyball hurdle, claims regional title
Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2020
Saginaw Swan Valley 3,
Central Montcalm 2
Birch Run 3,
Essexville Garber 2
> Birch Run volleyball seniors outlast Essexville Garber’s new kids on the block
Region 11
At Grand Rapids Christian
Final
Thursday, Nov. 12, 2020
No. 1 Grand Rapids Christian 3, Hudsonville Unity Christian 0
Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2020
No. 1 Grand Rapids Christian 3, Whitehall 0
Hudsonville Unity Christian 3, Coopersville 1
Region 12
At Battle Creek Harper Creek
Final
Thursday, Nov. 12, 2020
Edwardsburg 3,
Battle Creek Harper Creek 0
Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2020
Edwardsburg 3,
No. 8 Hamilton 0
Battle Creek Harper Creek 3,
South Haven 1
> Harper Creek keeps its season alive
Region 13
At Lake Odessa Lakewood
Final
Thursday, Nov. 12, 2020
No. 2 Lake Odessa Lakewood 3, Lansing Catholic 0
> Big week for Lakewood's Aubrey O'Gorman: All-American, MSU volleyball signee, regional champion
Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2020
No. 2 Lake Odessa Lakewood 3, Marshall 1
> Marshall volleyball gives second-ranked Lakewood a fight in four-set loss in regional semifinals
Lansing Catholic 3,
Blissfield 2
> Melissa Beachnau's key plays in fifth set send Lansing Catholic volleyball to regional final
Region 14
At Dundee
Final
Thursday, Nov. 12, 2020
Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 3, Carleton Airport 0
Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2020
Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 3, Flat Rock 2
Carleton Airport 3,
Dearborn Heights Annapolis 0
Region 15
At Warren Regina
Final
Thursday, Nov. 12, 2020
Warren Regina 3,
Ferndale 0
> Regina sweeps Ferndale in regional volleyball championship match
Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2020
Ferndale 3,
Detroit Voyageur Preparatory 0
Warren Regina 3,
Harper Woods Chandler Park 0
> Regina sweeps Chandler Park in regional volleyball match
>Regina seeks second consecutive regional volleyball championship
Region 16
At North Branch
Final
Thursday, Nov. 12, 2020
No. 4 Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 3, No. 6 North Branch 2
> Notre Dame Prep outlasts North Branch in five sets to win D2 regional title
Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2020
No. 6 North Branch 3,
Goodrich 0
No. 4 Pontiac Notre Dame Preparatory 3,
Macomb Lutheran North 0
Division 3
2019 champions:
Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central
Region 17
At Manistique
Final
Thursday, Nov. 12, 2020
Calumet 3,
No. 10 Charlevoix 0
Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2020
Calumet 3,
Negaunee 0
No. 10 Charlevoix 3,
Manistique 0
Region 18
At Manton
Final
Thursday, Nov. 12, 2020
No. 5 Beaverton 3,
McBain 0
> Back-to-back champs: Beavers sweep past McBain to win 2nd straight regional
Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2020
McBain 3,
Johannesburg-Lewiston 1
No. 5 Beaverton 3,
No. 7 Traverse City St. Francis 0
> Beavers roll into fourth straight regional final
Region 19
At Shelby
Final
Thursday, Nov. 12, 2020
Grandville Calvin Christian 3,
No. 8 Morley Stanwood 1
Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2020
No. 8 Morley Stanwood 3,
White Cloud 0
Grandville Calvin Christian 3,
No. 4 North Muskegon 1
> Under-the-radar Calvin Christian tops No. 4 North Muskegon in regional volleyball opener
Region 20
At Bridgman
Final
Thursday, Nov. 12, 2020
No. 2 Schoolcraft 3,
Kalamazoo Christian 0
Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2020
No. 2 Schoolcraft 3,
Gobles 0
Kalamazoo Christian 3,
Niles Brandywine 0
Region 21
At Brooklyn Columbia Central
Final
Thursday, Nov. 12, 2020
Bronson 3,
Brooklyn Columbia Central 0
> Columbia Central volleyball closes out memorable season in regional finals
Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2020
Bronson 3,
Grass Lake 0
> Gritty Grass Lake volleyball team closes out season in regional semifinals
Brooklyn Columbia Central 3,
Bath 1
> Columbia Central volleyball drains Bath, advances to first-ever regional finals match
> Even with regional loss, Bath volleyball can still bask in winning 3 straight district titles
Region 22
At Adrian Madison
Final
Thursday, Nov. 12, 2020
No. 1 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 3,
Manchester 0
> SMCC moves on; Bedford, Airport bow out
> Manchester volleyball upset bid falls short in Division 3 regional finals
Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2020
No. 1 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 3,
Hudson 0
Manchester 3,
Allen Park Cabrini 0
Region 23
At Rochester Lutheran Northwest
Final
Thursday, Nov. 12, 2020
Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 3, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 1
> Royal Oak Shrine claims first volleyball regional title in 13 years
Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2020
Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 3,
Detroit Cristo Rey 0
Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 3,
Brown City 0
> Royal Oak Shrine Catholic defeats Brown City
Region 24
At Unionville-Sebewaing
Final
Thursday, Nov. 12, 2020
Saginaw Valley Lutheran 3,
Breckenridge 0
> Valley Lutheran makes return trip to volleyball quarterfinals
Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2020
Breckenridge 3, Otisville LakeVille Memorial 0 (Forfeit)
Saginaw Valley Lutheran 3,
Unionville-Sebewaing 0
Division 4
2018-19 champions:
Mendon
Region 25
At Crystal Falls Forest Park
Final
Thursday, Nov. 12, 2020
Carney-Nadeau 3,
Chassell 0
Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2020
Chassell vs.
Carney-Nadeau 3,
Rock Mid Peninsula 0
Region 26
At Pellston
Final
Thursday, Nov. 12, 2020
Rudyard 3,
Indian River Inland Lakes 0
Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2020
Rudyard 3,
Pickford 1
Indian River Inland Lakes 3,
Onaway 1
Region 27
At Buckley
Final
Thursday, Nov. 12, 2020
Mesick 3,
No. 3 Leland 0 (Forfeit)
> Leland forced to opt out of playoffs
Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2020
Mesick 3,
Gaylord St. Mary 1
No. 3 Leland 3,
Hale 0
Region 28
At Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
Final
Thursday, Nov. 12, 2020
Fowler 3,
Onekama 0
Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2020
Onekama 3,
Byron Center Zion Christian 0
Fowler 3,
Muskegon Catholic Central 0
> Lansing Christian wins showdown, Fowler rolls
Region 29
At Climax-Scotts
Final
Thursday, Nov. 12, 2020
Battle Creek St. Phillip 3,
Athens 0
> For St. Philip, this regional title 'feels like the first one'
Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2020
Battle Creek St. Phillip 3,
No. 7 New Buffalo 1
Athens 3,
Martin 0
Region 30
At Petersburg Summerfield
Final
Thursday, Nov. 12, 2020
No. 5 Lansing Christian 3, Plymouth Christian Academy 1
Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2020
No. 5 Lansing Christian 3,
No. 4 Camden-Frontier 2
> Lansing Christian wins showdown, Fowler rolls
Plymouth Christian Academy 3, Petersburg Summerfield 0
Region 31
At Auburn Hills Oakland Christian
Final
Thursday, Nov. 12, 2020
No. 9 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 3, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 0
> Oakland Christian earns trip to quarterfinal round; mission accomplished
Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2020
Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 3,
Marine City Cardinal Mooney 1
No. 9 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 3, Southfield Christian 0
> Oakland Christian serves up a win over Southfield Christian in D4 regional semifinal
Region 32
At Mayville
Final
Thursday, Nov. 12, 2020
Ubly 3,
Dryden 0
> Ubly claims regional title, heads to state quarterfinals
Semifinals
Tuesday, Nov. 10, 2020
Dryden 3,
Midland Calvary Baptist 0
> CBA volleyball scraps but comes up short in first-ever regional semi
Ubly 3,
Burton Genesee Christian 0